CASE#: 25B5002559
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 06/10/2025 at 1745 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Little Chicago Road
TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont
ACCUSED: Brittany L. Fitzgerald
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: Impersonating Another In An Application, Or Aiding An Applicant By False Representation
ACCUSED: Alexis Lynne Fitzgerald
AGE: 26
VIOLATIONS: Violations Of Conditions Of Release
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 10, 2025, at approximately 1745 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Little Chicago Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. Through investigation, Troopers discovered Brittany L. Fitzgerald (34) of Rutland City, Vermont had registered a vehicle using a name that was not her own. Brittany L. Fitzgerald was not one of the occupants of the vehicle at the time of the traffic stop.
Brittany L. Fitzgerald was located on June 23, 2025, and cited to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on August 25, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of impersonating another in an application, or aiding by false representation.
Further investigation revealed Alexis Lynne Fitzgerald (26) of Rutland City, Vermont had violated her court ordered conditions of release at the time of the traffic stop. Alexis Lynne Fitzgerald was cited to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on August 18, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of violations of conditions of release.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Rutland City Police Department.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/25/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/18/2025 at 1230 hours
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.