June 24, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4005547

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/23/25 @ approximately 2155 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 N, Mile Marker 125, Barnet VT

VIOLATION: DUI #3, Negligent Operation, Reckless Endangerment, Cruelty to a Child, Ignition Interlock Required, and VCOR. 

ACCUSED: Shannon Rios                                              

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury VT

VICTIM: Juvenile

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 06/23/25 at approximately 2155 hours, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury was conducting routine patrol when a vehicle was observed on Interstate 91 Northbound operating at high speeds in a negligent manner. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Shannon Rios of St. Johnsbury. After investigation and observation of several indicators of impairment, Rios was placed under arrest for the aforementioned charges. Rios was transported and processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks and issued a citation to appear in Caledonia Superior Court. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/14/25 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A