June 28, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1004756

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/28/2025 – 8:00 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Putney Road, Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Kimberly Caviola                                             

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Trooper with Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after observing a motor vehicle violation on Putney Road in the town of Brattleboro. The operator was identified as Kimberly Caviola (40). Caviola had an active in-state warrant for the charge of Driving Under the Influence. She was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on 06/30/2025 at 12:30 PM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/30/2025 – 12:30 PM           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED – N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.