June 19, 2025

Update: Westminster Barracks / Runaway Juveniles

Update:

The missing juveniles have been located safely.

From: Jordan, Brian via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Monday, June 16, 2025 2:31:49 AM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: Westminster Barracks / Runaway Juveniles

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1004299

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: TPR. Brian Jordan                            

STATION:  Westminster                 

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/16/2025 @ 0030 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Cavendish

INCIDENT: Runaway Juveniles

JUVENILE: Derrick Baker

AGE: 16

JUVENILE: Brooklyn Peno-Camley

AGE: 16

JUVENILE: Sam Taylor

AGE: 14-15

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/16/2025, at approximately 0030 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of three runaway juveniles in Cavendish, VT. The juveniles were last seen walking toward VT Route 103 from the House at 20 Mile Stream, located at 756 Main Street in Cavendish. The juveniles have no devices or money on their person.

Please contact VSP Westminster at 802-722-4600 with any information regarding the whereabouts of the juveniles. Tips can be anonymously reported at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.