CASE#: 25A4005692
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/29/25
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lynburke Road, Lyndon VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault, Criminal Threatening (X3), Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, and Resisting Arrest.
ACCUSED: Tristan Barrett
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon VT
VICTIM: Samuel Hazard
AGE: 47
VICTIM: Aimee Little
AGE: 44
VICTIM: Randall McKinstry
AGE: 69
VICTIM: Gary Barrett
AGE: 71
VICTIM: Donald Shiflett
AGE: 71
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the attached date and time, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of criminal threatening on Lynburke Road in Lyndon Vermont. While responding, Troopers were advised of a physical altercation that had taken place. After investigation, probable cause was found that Tristan Barrett had committed the offenses of Simple Assault, Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, and Criminal Threatening (X3). When Troopers attempted to take Barrett into custody, he actively resisted arrest. Barrett was taken into custody and processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks before being lodged at NERCC in lieu of $400 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/30/25 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC
BAIL: $400
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of