CASE#: 25A4005381
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/19/2025 at 0005 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Memorial Dr/Hospital Dr Saint Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1, Cruelty to a Child, Reckless Endangerment
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dylan J. Southworth
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Saint Johnsbury. Troopers observed a vehicle sitting at a flashing yellow light for an extended period of time not moving. Troopers stopped and checked on the vehicle. As Troopers spoke with Southworth indicators of impairment were detected. Southworth was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Arrangements were made for Southworth’s juvenile child who was a passenger in the vehicle to be reunited with family. Southworth was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/07/2025 at 0830 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111