June 9, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  25A4004623

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Maurice

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks

CONTACT #: 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/08/25, 1729 hours,

INCIDENT LOCATION:  US RT 2, near Penny Ln, Danville, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: George Gamelin Jr

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Auburn, ME

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on US RT 2 in Danville.  Troopers stopped a Polaris Slingshot for traveling 92 mph in a posted 50 mph zone in the area of Penny Lane.  The operator was identified as Gamelin Jr.  He was taken into custody for Excessive Speed and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing.  Gamelin was subsequently release on a citation and is scheduled to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 07/21/25.

COURT DATE / TIME: 07/21/25, 0830 hours

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: No

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sgt. Crista Maurice & K9 Borys

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3