MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4005143
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/10/2025 at approximately 2200 hours
STREET: 518 Powder Springs Rd
TOWN: Topsham
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Steven Gardner
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: WRX
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash near 518 Powder Springs Rd in Topsham, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers located the vehicle off of the roadway with minor damage.
The operator, identified as Steven Gardner (25), declined medical attention and reported no injuries. During the course of the investigation, Troopers observed signs of impairment. Scott was screened for DUI, subsequently taken into custody, and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing.
Scott was later released with a citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on June 18, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.
The operator was issued the following Vermont Civil Violation Complaints:
Driving On Roadways Laned For Traffic VSA 1038- $162 - 2 points
Operating Without Liability Insurance VSA 800(a)- $220 - 2 points
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/18/2025 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of