MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2004252
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. MIke Kamerling
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 524-5993
DATE/TIME: 06/19/25 @ 15:04
STREET: VT RT 78
TOWN: Highgate
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Carter Hill Road
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Cassondra Tiffany
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front end damge
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Derek Choate
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant damage to rear end
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
State Police and local fire/ rescue personnel responded to this two-vehicle motor vehicle crash that occurred on VT Rt 78, a short distance east of the intersection of Carter Hill Road. Investigation revealed that both vehicles had been traveling EB on Rt 78, vehicle #2 traveling ahead of vehicle #1. Adjacent to residence # 2409 (located on North side of the road) vehicle # 2 slowed down and stopped with the intent to turn into the residence. While operator #2 was stopped, waiting for WB traffic to clear that prevented him from immediately turning, vehicle #1, unable to stop, rear-ended him. There were no injuries reported by either operator or the two young children riding (in car seats) within vehicle #1. Both vehicles were towed from the scene.