MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2004477
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Catherine Gullo
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993
DATE/TIME: 06/28/25, 1027 hours
STREET: Woods Hill Rd
TOWN: Sheldon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Russell Rd
WEATHER: Raining
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Nathan Taylor
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Carolla
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Seana Keane
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT
PASSENGER: Betsy Pearce
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? Y
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: CR-V
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected minor
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On June 28, 2025, at approximately 1047 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash involving a Toyota Corolla and a Honda CR-V on Woods Hill Rd at the intersection with Russell Rd in the Town of Sheldon. Investigation revealed Operator 1 was traveling North on Russell Rd when he went through a stop sign hitting Operator 2 who was traveling East on Woods Hill Rd. Vehicle 1 then came to a position of uncontrolled rest in the center of the intersection while Vehicle 2 was pushed into the adjacent lawn. Both vehicles were removed from the scene and operators and passenger were transported to Northwestern Medical Center for evaluation.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Sheldon Fire Department, Missisquoi Valley Rescue, and Enosburgh Rescue.
V/R,
Trooper Catherine Gullo
Vermont State Police | Troop A – St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd, St. Albans, VT 05478
802.524.5993 | Catherine.Gullo@vermont.gov