June 13, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2004063

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: June 12th, 2025 @ 2009 hours

LOCATION: Main Street Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Shaun Lagasse                                       

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 12th, 2025, at approximately 2009 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were conducting a traffic stop on Main Street in the Town of Richford when a male walked by on the sidewalk that was identified as Shaun Lagasse (44) of Richford, VT.

Lagasse was known by Troopers to have an active warrant for his arrest. His arrest warrant was for the initial charge of:

13 VSA 7559(e) Misdemeanor 1 VIOLATION OF CONDITIONS OF RELEASE

Lagasse was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the town of St. Albans where he was held on $200 bail for the warrant. Lagasse was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on June 13th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charge related to the warrant.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 06/13/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov