CASE#: 25A2003784
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Lippa
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME reported: 6/2/25 @ 3:17pm
INCIDENT LOCATION: Nickson Rd.
TOWN: Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault
ACCUSED: Matthew Spicer
AGE: 57
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VICTIM: Zachary Hughes
AGE: 40
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police were contact about an assault that occurred on Nickson Rd in Richford. Investigation revealed that Matthew Spicer pointed a handgun at the victim and then fired one bullet by the victim, without striking him. No injuries were reported.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 6/3/25 @ 1:00 pm
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwestern Correctional Center
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.