June 11, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4003750

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears                             

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 05/26/2025 @ 1443 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Logan Irwin

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient

VICTIM: Staples

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a call from Staples reporting that an iPad Air order was stolen. Troopers responded and, through investigation, revealed Logan Irwin had stolen the iPad. Irwin was issued a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court for Retail Theft.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/14/2025 at 10:30 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.