CASE#: 25B4004428
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 06/19/25 at 2158 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 31, Poultney
VIOLATION: Operating W/O Owner's Consent, Criminal DLS
ACCUSED: Paul Beckley
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT
VICTIM: Carl Gilbert
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mashantucket, CT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle stolen from a residence in Poultney. At this time, Officers with Castleton Police Department and Fair Haven Police Department were investigating a separate incident when they came across the vehicle in Castleton. Investigation into the incident led to the arrest of Paul Beckley (56) for operating the vehicle without owner's consent. Beckley was also found to be operating with a criminally suspended license. He was located and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 08/04/2025 at 1000 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/04/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Tpr. Timothy Alibozek
Vermont State Police
Crash Reconstruction Team
Rutland Barracks
124 State Place
Rutland, VT
Barracks – 802-773-9101