June 15, 2025

Rutland Barracks // Cocaine Possession

CASE#: 25B4004203

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 06/11/2025 at approximately 1950 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: South Main Street / Panera, Rutland          

ACCUSED: Jamie Daniels

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, VT

CHARGES: Cocaine possession (felony)

ACCUSED: Ginger Springer

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 11, 2025, at approximately 1950 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation. The operator was identified as Jamie Daniels (37). During the stop, Troopers observed drug paraphernalia in plain view. The passenger, Ginger Springer (46) was found to have an outstanding warrant. Daniels consented to a search of the vehicle and Troopers located cocaine. Daniels was arrested and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing before being released on a citation. Springer was also arrested and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing, issued a citation, and transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility where she was lodged on the warrant.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/21/2025 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached, Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.