CASE#: 25B4003894
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: May 31, 2025 / 1639 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hubbardton, Vermont
VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Scott Goetz
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hubbardton, Vermont
(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 5/31/2025, at approximately 1639 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight that was occurring on VT Route 30 in the town of Hubbardton, Vermont.
Through investigation, it was determined that Scott Goetz had caused pain or injury to a family or household member. Goetz was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Goetz was later issued conditions of release and lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility.
LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCF.
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: Attached.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2025 at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.