VSP News Release
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25B2003125
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 06/06/2025 at approximately 0914 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Dollar General, Randolph, Vermont
VIOLATION: Retail Theft
ACCUSED: Jason Lamson
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 6, 2025, at approximately 0914 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were advised of a reported retail theft at the Dollar General in the town of Randolph, Orange County, Vermont. Investigation determined that Jason Lamson (32) committed the offense of retail theft by stealing a cell phone from the store. Lamson was located and issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Orange Criminal Division to answer to the charge of retail theft at a later date and time.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/16/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Orange Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Respectfully,
Trooper Michael Robidoux
Vermont State Police
Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov
Phone: 802-234-9933