CASE#: 25B5002498
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Joshua Gurwicz
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME:
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lake Dunmore Road, Salisbury, Vermont.
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Lance A. Roby
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cavendish, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 6, 2025, at approximately 2214 hours, Vermont State Police received a complaint of an intoxicated male, who was involved in an altercation at Kampersville Campground in the Town of Salisbury. Further investigation revealed the operator, later identified as Lance A. Roby (47) of Cavendish left the campground and returned approximately thirty (30) minutes later. Troopers were able to locate Roby and speak with him regarding the incident. Roby exhibited indicators of impairment, he was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Roby was later released on a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division on June 24, 2025, at 12:30 PM to answer the charge of DUI #2.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 6/24/2025 12:30 PM
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT:
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Sergeant Joseph Szarejko (413)
Vermont State Police
Troop "B" New Haven Barracks
Phone # (802) 388-4919
FAX # (802) 453-7918