June 6, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3003675

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME:  06/06/2025 at approximately 1937 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N, Berlin, VT

VIOLATIONS:  Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Jennifer Bugos

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westford, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Berlin Barracks were conducting speed enforcement on I 89 Northbound near mile marker 47 in the Town of Berlin. The posted speed limit in that area is 65 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with LIDAR confirming the vehicle’s speed at 97 mph. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Jennifer Bugos (27) of Westford, MA. Bugos was issued a criminal citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 10, 2025, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   07/10/2025 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A