June 6, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4004998
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/05/2025, at approximately 2317 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Anderson St - Barnet, VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Domestic Assault – 1st Degree w/ Weapon, Violation of Conditions of Release x2, and Criminal DLS
ACCUSED: Andrew Baird
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT
VICTIM 1: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VICTIM 2: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 5, 2025, at approximately 2317 hours, Vermont State Police- St. Johnsbury responded to a report of an assault involving a motor vehicle at a residence on Anderson Street in Barnet, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers located two individuals with visible injuries who reported being struck by a truck operated by Andrew Baird (25). Both individuals sustained minor injuries and refused medical treatment.. 
Following investigation, Troopers determined that Baird violated active conditions of release, operated a motor vehicle while his license was criminally suspended, and assaulted two family members with a motor vehicle. Baird was located by Troopers shortly after the incident and taken into custody without incident. 
He was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and later lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Complex (NERCC) without bail. 
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/06/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC
BAIL: Hold without bail
MUG SHOT: Attached
Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111