June 7, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 25B4004067

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner                                 

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: June 7, 2025, at approximately 0014 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Town of Clarendon

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Karl Trujillo

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 9, 2025, at approximately 0014 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police, were notified of a family disturbance in the Town of Clarendon. Through investigation, it was determined that Karl Trujillo, had caused pain and/or bodily injury to family or household members. Trujillo was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland barracks for processing. A Judicial Officer was contacted and issued court-ordered conditions of release. Trujillo was cited to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on June 9, 2025, at 12:30 PM to answer to the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: June 9, 2025, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.