June 19, 2025

Derby Barracks/DUI Arrest

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE:

CASE#: 25A5003223
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew 
STATION: Derby 
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881 

DATE/TIME: 6/18/2025, 1458 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Evansville Rd, Brownington, VT

OFFENSE(S): DUI 1

OFFENDER: Lisa Elder
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: S. Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 
On 6/18/25, at approximately 1458 hours, Vermont State Police were notified of a single vehicle crash on Evansville Rd in the town of Brownington. The caller advised the vehicle caused damage to a fence and the lawn. The operator was identified as Lisa Elder of S. Burlington. While speaking with Elder the odor of intoxicants were detected along with other indicators of impairment. Elder was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing. Elder was later released on a citation to appear in Orleans Superior Court.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 07/08/2025 at 0830 hours             
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED – N/A        
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881