June 5, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3003638                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: June 5, 2025, at approximately 1255 hours

STREET: US Route 2

TOWN: Marshfield

CROSS STREETS: John Fowler Rd

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Barbara Colf

AGE: 79

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Eclipse

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On June 5, 2025, at approximately 1255 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on US Route 2 in Marshfield. Troopers responded to the scene and determined Barbara Colf was operating east when she failed to maintain her lane, striking an electrical pole. Colf was transported to Central Vermont Medical Center for the treatment of suspected minor injuries. Troopers were assisted by the Marshfield Fire Department, Vermont Agency of Transportation, and East Montpelier Ambulance.