CASE#: 25A3002365
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Mathew Nadeau
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: About 11:45 p.m. April 4, 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: River Road, Duxbury, VT
VIOLATION: Attempted Sexual Assault, Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a Child
ACCUSED: Ian Apfel
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 5, 2025, the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations at the Berlin Barracks began an investigation into a report of an attempted sexual assault in the area of River Road in the town of Duxbury. Investigation revealed that Ian Apfel, 19, of Barre committed Lewd and Lascivious Conduct and Attempted Sexual Assault against a female victim under the age of 16 who was not known to him.
At 8:30 a.m. Friday, June 20, 2025 Apfel surrendered himself at the Berlin Barracks. He was fingerprinted, photographed and issued a citation to appear at the Washington Superior Court Criminal Division at 8:30 a.m. June 26 to answer to the charges. Following processing, he was released.
No additional information is available at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Apfel’s arraignment.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/26/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington Superior Court Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.