June 22, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ Disorderly Conduct

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3003785

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper John Gildea                         

STATION: VSP- Berlin                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 6/10/25 @ 1853  hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 24 ID White Ave, Northfield, VT

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Joel Banash

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berlin,  VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/10/25 at approximately 1850 hours, Trooper's from the Berlin Barracks responded to area of Norwich University in Northfield for a report of a suspicious male grabbing people near the gym. Subsequent investigation led to the male identified as, Joel Banash, being taken into custody for Disorderly Conduct and issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/26/25 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper John Gildea

Vermont State Police – Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, Vermont

Phone: (802) 229-9191

Fax: (802) 229-2648