CASE#: 25A1002796
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: April 22, 2025 at 1327 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Charlotte, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order – Second or Subsequent Offense
ACCUSED: Brittan Higgins
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 22, 2025 The Vermont State Police received a report of a violation of an abuse prevention order that occurred at a residence in the town of Charlotte. Further investigation showed that Brittan Higgins (24), of Burlington, had violated an abuse prevention order by making contact with a protected party both directly and through a third party as well as violating his 300-foot restriction.
Higgins was located on May 5, 2025 by the Vermont State Police and placed under arrest. Troopers transported Higgins to the Chittenden County Courthouse where he was seen by a Judge. Higgins was ordered to be held without bail and was transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: Pending
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held Without
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of