MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1003744
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Quincy Chandler
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: May 28, 2025, 0932 hours
STREET: Route 117
TOWN: Jericho, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rogers Lane
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Anthony J Burbo
AGE: 31
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: UVMMC
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Total
PASSENGER #1: Anthony M Burbo
AGE: 63
SEAT BELT? N
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: UVMMC
PASSENGER #3: Mark Rich
AGE: 53
SEAT BELT? N
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Cody Hoben-Pelissier
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 1997
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Civic
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Total
INJURIES: Serious, Life-threatening
HOSPITAL: UVMMC
VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug, Gross Negligent Operation (Serious Bodily Injury)
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 05/28/2025 at approximately 0932 hours, Troopers responded to a two-motor vehicle crash on Route 117 in the town of Jericho. The operator of Vehicle #1 was identified as Anthony J Burbo (31). The operator of Vehicle #2 was identified as Cody Hoben-Pelissier (18).
Initial investigations revealed Burbo was traveling southbound on Route 117 when he left the roadway and ultimately entered the oncoming travel lane, striking Vehicle 2. The collision caused both vehicles to leave Route 117 and come to a position of uncontrolled rest on the eastern side of the road.
Burbo was screened for impairment and ultimately placed under arrest for the suspicion of Driving Under the Influence – Drugs and other charges. Burbo was transported to UVMMC for medical treatment before being brought to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing. Burbo was issued a citation and lodged at Northwestern State Correctional Facility for lack of $1000 bail for the charge of Gross Negligent Operation - Serious Bodily Injury Resulting. Burbo was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden Superior Court for the aformentioned charge.
Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Vermont Fish and Wildlife, Williston Police Department, South Burlington Police Department, Chittenden County Sherrif's Department, Richmond Rescue, Underhill-Jericho Fire Department, and Williston Fire Department.
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $1000
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Chittenden Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: May 29, 2025 - 0830 AM
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of