May 7, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  25A1002871     

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Omar Bulle

STATION:  Williston Barracks     

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME:  April 25, 2025, at approximately 1827 hours

STREET:  St. George Road

TOWN:  Williston

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:  Hurricane Lane

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:  N/A

WEATHER:  Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS:  Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED:  Joseph Boucher

AGE:  62

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Winooski, VT

VEHICLE YEAR:  2017

VEHICLE MAKE:  KIA

VEHICLE MODEL:  Optima

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end

INJURIES:  None reported

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Juvenile

AGE:  18

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Williston, VT

VEHICLE YEAR:  2005

VEHICLE MAKE:  Chevy

VEHICLE MODEL:  Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2:  Front end

INJURIES:  None reported

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On April 25, 2025, at approximately 1828 hours, the Vermont State Police assisted the Williston Police Department with a two-vehicle crash on St. George Road in the Town of Williston.

Investigation determined that Operator 1, identified as Joseph Boucher (62) of Winooski, was exiting a parking lot and attempting to turn south onto St. George Road when his vehicle collided with another vehicle already in traffic.

While speaking with Boucher, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment. Boucher was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Boucher was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on May 29, 2025, at 0830 to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 29, 2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden Superior

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

Trooper Omar Bulle

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111