CASE#: 25A1003519
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 05/20/25 at 20:58 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: East Hill Rd, Eden, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Charles Oldham
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 20, 2025, at approximately 20:58 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a family disturbance that had occurred at a residence in the town of Eden. Investigation revealed that Oldham had assaulted a household member. Oldham was arrested and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. He was later brought to Northwest State Correctional Facility for lodging. Oldham was issued a citation to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Lamoille County Criminal Division on 05/21/2025 at 1300 hours to answer for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/21/25 @ 13:00 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: Lodged
BAIL: $ 2,500
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED