May 16, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1003440

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/16/2025 at approximately 1720 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Charette Drive, Dummerston (Windham County), Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Paul G. Gilroy                                                

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dummerston, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/16/2025, at approximately 1720 hours, Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks arrived at a residence on Charette Drive in Dummerston to serve a Relief from Abuse Order. Following service, Paul G. Gilroy (47) of Dummerston, Vermont refused to leave the residence as court ordered. Gilroy was subsequently arrested; he was transported to the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks for processing. Gilroy was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility, he is cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham Unit, Criminal Division on 05/19/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the above listed charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  05/19/2025 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Unit, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:      Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $2000

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov