May 1, 2025

Westminster Barracks / MV Crash involving Pedestrian

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  25B1003021                        
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
STATION: Westminster Barracks             
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME:  04/30/2025 at approximately 2146 hours
STREET: US Route 5
TOWN: Dummerston near the Brattleboro town line

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Alexis M. Folk
AGE:  33    
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, MA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Renegade

PEDESTRIAN #1:  Terry Parson Jr.
AGE:  42    
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT
INJURIES: Non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: BMH

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 04/30/2025 at approximately 2146 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a single car motor vehicle crash involving a pedestrian on US Route 5 in the Town of Dummerston, VT (Windham County).  The operator of the vehicle was identified as Alexis M. Folk of Springfield, MA.  The pedestrian was identified to be Terry Parson Jr. of Putney, VT.  Investigation revealed Parson Jr. had been an occupant in a motor vehicle stop conducted by Brattleboro Police Department near the Brattleboro/Dummerston town line.  Parson Jr. had been released from the scene of the stop and left on foot but returned a short time later.  Parson Jr. crossed US Route 5, at which time he was struck by the vehicle operated by Folk.  Parson Jr. was transported to Brattleboro Memorial Hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.  A news release issued by Brattleboro Police Department is attached.  

SERGEANT STACY CORLISS

Patrol Commander – Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

802-722-4600