CASE#: 25B1003383
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 05/15/2025 – 7:50 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91, Weathersfield, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release, Ignition Interlock Required
ACCUSED: Travis D. Allen
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Athens, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/15/2025 at approximately 7:50 AM, a Trooper assigned to the Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Interstate 91 in the town of Weathersfield after observing a motor vehicle violation. Through investigation, it was determined that the operator, Travis D. Allen (37), was in violation of active court-ordered conditions of release and did not have an ignition interlock device installed in his vehicle. Allen was placed under arrest and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Allen was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court on 07/22/2025 at 8:30 AM.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/22/2025 – 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windsor Criminal Division
LODGED – N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.