May 10, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1003246

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper K. McManus                            

STATION: Westminster                 

CONTACT#: (802) 722 4600

DATE/TIME: 05/10/2025 at approximately 1406 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 and Johnsons Curve Rd, Putney

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Gary Francis Murano                                           

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator, identified as Gary Murano (54), displayed signs of impairment during the investigation. Murano was placed under arrest for Suspicion of DUI-Drugs and was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Murano was released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/22/25 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - No

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: Yes