CASE#: 25B1003456
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: May17th, 2025, at approximately 0311 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: East-West Road, Dummerston, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Julien N. Lavoie
AGE: 62
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookline, VT.
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 17th, 2025, at approximately 0311 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks received a report of a motor vehicle crash on East-West Road in the Town of Dummerston, Windham County, Vermont. Investigation of the incident resulted in the arrest of 62-year-old Julien N. Lavoie for DUI. Lavoie is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 07/29/2025 to answer to the above charge(s).
LODGED: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/29/2025 at 8:30am
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Victor Elias
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600
Victor.Elias@vermont.gov