May 25, 2025

St. Johnsbury - Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:      25A4004639              
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: David Hastings
STATION:    St.Johnsbury Barracks         
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:5/25/25 @ 1807 Hours
STREET: Main St / Lynburke Rd intersection  
TOWN: Lyndon
WEATHER:    Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Good

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Cody Newland
AGE:  26    
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Truck
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Curtis Swister
AGE:    27  
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: Ram
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

Lyndon, VT – On Sunday, May 25, 2025, at approximately 1807 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Main Street and Lynburke Road in the town of Lyndon.

Upon arrival, officers observed one vehicle with significant front-end damage and another vehicle overturned on its side with major damage to the passenger side.

The drivers involved were identified as Cody Newland, 26 and Curtis Switser, 27. Both were evaluated at the scene and reported no serious injuries.

Preliminary investigation suggests that  vehicle 1 failed to obey a traffic signal, leading to the collision. A traffic citation was issued at the scene.

The roadway was temporarily impacted while emergency personnel responded and the scene was cleared.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ___Traffic Control Signal___________ T23 VSA __1022_____