May 2, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks/ Sexual Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003627

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Corporal Christopher Pilner                       

STATION: St. Johnsbury                

CONTACT#: 748-3111

DATE/TIME: Winter of 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Danville

VIOLATION: Sexual Assault

ACCUSED: Keith Olson                                          

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 4/24/25 the Vermont State Police and the Vermont Department of Children and Families began a joint investigation into a report of suspected sexual abuse of a child. As a result of the investigation Keith Olson was arrested and charged with sexual assault. Olson was order held without bail and is due in Caledonia Criminal Court on 5/5/25 at 1:30.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/5/25 at 1:30       

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:   NERCC   

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE