May 4, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003965

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally        

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/04/2025 at 0053 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Eastern Ave/Railroad St Saint Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal, DLS, Disorderly Conduct x2

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Stephane O. Katende

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in Saint Johnsbury, VT. Troopers observed a car parked in the intersection and a male standing nearby. Based on this violation a motor vehicle stop was initiated. As Troopers spoke with the operator identified as Katende indicators of impairment were detected. Katende was arrested for suspicion of DUI, driving with a criminally suspended license and disorderly conduct. Katende was taken into custody and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Katende was released on a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/19/2025 at 0830 AM          

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111