May 26, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  25A4004664

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nally

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks

CONTACT #: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/26/25, 1859 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 2, Jamieson Rd, Danville

VIOLATION: Assault on Protected Professional, Resisting Arrest, Impeding, Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, and Habitual Offender

ACCUSED: Donald Gordon

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monroe, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, State Police stopped a vehicle for a speeding violation.  The operator, Gordon, became aggressive and disorderly with Troopers and while being detained, he elbowed a Trooper in the head.  Gordon was taken into custody and transported to the State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing.  He was subsequently transported to the Northeast Regional Correction Facility where he is being held on $5000 bail.  Gordon is scheduled to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 05/27/25, at 1230 hours.

COURT DATE / TIME: 05/27/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL: $5000

MUG SHOT:  Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111