May 2, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003836

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/30/25 at 2324 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, Vermont

ACCUSED: Donovan Gustavsen

AGE: 17

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault, Gross Negligent Operation, Leaving the Scene of an Accident (LSA)

VICTIM: Jayson Francis

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/30/25 at approximately 2324 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to the report of a motor vehicle complaint in the Town of Lyndon, Vermont. Troopers were unable to locate the vehicle involved in the crash at the scene or in the surrounding area. Investigation revealed that the operator of the vehicle of interest was Donovan Gustavsen (17) of Lyndon, VT. It was determined through investigation that Gustavsen had attempted to crash into Jayson Francis (21) and push him off of the roadway. Gustavsen did strike Francis’s vehicle with his own vehicle multiple times as Francis was attempting to get flee from Gustavsen. It was determined that Gustavsen had committed the offenses of Aggravated Assault, Gross Negligent Operation, and LSA. Troopers were able to locate Gustavsen on 05/01/25 and he was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 05/19/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/19/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111