May 16, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Gross Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4004311

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/15/25 at approximately 2308 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 Southbound, Exit 19

VIOLATION: Gross Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Beverly Lamont                                                

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of a wrong way driver traveling northbound towards St. Johnsbury in the southbound lanes of Interstate 93. Troopers located and stopped the vehicle, which was attempting to merge the wrong way on Interstate 91 S Exit 19 while still travelling northbound. The operator was identified as Beverly Lamont of St. Johnsbury. Lamont was cited to appear in Caledonia Superior Court for the above listed offense.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/16/25 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A