CASE#: 25A4004654
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt Mark Pohlman
STATION: St Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 5/26/2025 1020 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: E Village Road, St Johnsbury
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Janssen Willhoit
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 5/26/2025, the Vermont State Police received a report of a family fight on E Village Road in the town of St Johnsbury. Subsequent investigation revealed that Janssen Willhoit caused pain and minor injury to a household member. Willhoit was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police St Johnsbury Barracks where he was released on a citation to appear in court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/27/2025 1300 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Sergeant Mark Pohlman
Vermont State Police
St Johnsbury Barracks
802-748-3111