MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2003134
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: May 7, 2025 at 1427 hours
STREET: 569 Stevens Mills Rd.
TOWN: Richford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Smith Rd.
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, Dirt covered pavement
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Francis Clogston
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? DOT Approved Helmet
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2001
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: 750
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Side / Tank damage
INJURIES: Moderate
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On May 6, 2025, at 1427 hours, Vermont State Police received a call regarding a motorcycle crash in the area of 569 Stevens Mills Road in the Town of Richford. The operator involved was identified as Francis Clogston. Scene evidence showed that Clogston had overturned the bike prior to a downhill right curve. The operator separated from the motorcycle and came to rest off the southbound shoulder of the roadway. Investigation revealed that Clogston was under the influence of alcohol. Clogston was processed for DUI and cited to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on August 12, 2025, at 0830.
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Franklin County Superior
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/12/2025 at 0830
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Seth Boudreau
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993