CASE#: 25A2003242
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: May 11th, 2025 @ 1850 hours
LOCATION: Center Street Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Jonathan Johnson
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 11th, 2025, at approximately 1850 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of suspicious activity taking place on a vacant property located on Center Street in the town of Richford, VT. Troopers responded to the area and observed multiple individuals, one being Jonathan Johnson (42) of Richford, VT, on the vacant property.
Johnson was known to have an active arrest warrant. His arrest warrant was for the initial charge of:
23 VSA 674(a)(1) Misdemeanor 1 VEHICLE OPERATION – LICENSE SUSPENDED
Johnson was placed under arrest by Troopers and then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held on $200 bail for the warrant. Johnson was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on May 12th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charge related to the warrant.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 05/12/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: No
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993