May 2, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3001709

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 04/28/2025 at 1615 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: 2323 US Route 7 Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Noel Washington                                           

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

VICTIM: Brianna Lown

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a citizen dispute at a residence in Pownal, VT. Investigation revealed that Noel Washington had caused physical injury/pain to Brianna Lown by striking her.

Washington was later issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 06/23/2025 at 0830 hours for the charge of simple assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/23/2025 at 0830 hours.             

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421