May 15, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3001902

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Kyle Stevens                           

STATION:   Shaftsbury                  

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 05/15/25 @ 0032 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 313, Arlington

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Grant Delaquila                                               

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wilmington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a 911 hangup call from a vehicle on Vermont Route 313 in the town of Arlington. Investigation revealed that Grant Delaquila (45) had been operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Delaquila was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Delaquila was later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 06/02/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/25  @ 0830 hours          

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: NA     

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached