CASE#: 25B3002085
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 05/28/2025 at 1648 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 67 Shaftsbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Luis A. Leon-Guiracocha
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sunderland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: ON the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a be on the lookout (BOL) for a vehicle that was being driven all over the roadway on VT Route 7A in the Town of Shaftsbury. State Police located the vehicle and conducted a traffic stop on VT Route 67 for lane violations.
Indicators of impairment were observed while interacting with the operator, Luis A. Leon-Guiracocha. After conducting field sobriety exercises, Guiracocha was arrested for DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks for processing. Guiracocha was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 06/16/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/16/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Colin Shepley
Vermont State Police Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421