CASE#: 25B3001724
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 04/30/25 at approximately 0834
INCIDENT LOCATION: Sandgate, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Adam J. Hess
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sandgate, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 04/30/25, at approximately 0834 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks responded to a residence in the Town of Sandgate, VT, for a report of a family fight. Through investigation, it was determined that Adam J Hess caused bodily injury to a family or household member. Hess was later processed at the Shaftsbury Barracks and released on a citation, and court-imposed conditions of release were issued.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/07/25 at 12:30
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of