May 15, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4003498
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                              
STATION: Rutland Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 5/15/2025 at 1658 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 31, Wells
VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Jacob Merrow                                              
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells, VT

VICTIM: Gregory Bacher
AGE: 69

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of an assault in the Town of Wells. Investigation into the incident lead to the arrest of Jacob Merrow (49) of Wells, VT. Merrow was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 6/30/25 at 1000 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/30/25 at 1000 hours          
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of