May 26, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash with Injury

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  25B2002893

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores 

STATION: Royalton Barracks                                          

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/26/2025 at approximately 14:59 hours

STREET: 129 US Route 5

TOWN: Hartland

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREET(S): Legion Dr

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joseph Ferris

AGE: 19

SEAT BELT?: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: Unknown

VEHICLE MAKE: John Deere Feed Chopper Tractor

VEHICLE MODEL: Unknown/Vehicle not visible due to its current location of low visibility

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial all-around damage and totaled.

INJURIES: Yes

HOSPITAL: Yes

VEHICLE #2: N/A

OPERATOR: N/A

AGE: N/A

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: N/A

VEHICLE MAKE: N/A

VEHICLE MODEL: N/A

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: N/A

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 05/26/2025 at approximately 14:59 hours, Troopers from the VSP Royalton Barracks responded to a single-motor vehicle crash near the address of 129 US Route 5 in Hartland. Hartland and Windsor Fire & EMS located the vehicle along with Hartford Fire’s Rope team who all rendered aid to Ferris. Troopers conducted an investigation and discovered that Ferris was operating a larger farming tractor eastbound on US Route 5 and lost control of the vehicle while attempting to maneuver around a curved portion of the roadway. The vehicle veered off the roadway and down a steep embankment, landing near the Luls Brook. Ferris sustained suspected moderately substantial to serious injuries during the crash and was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center. The scene remains secured due to downed power lines. Green Mountain Power and Hartland Fire remain on scene.