MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2003007
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper J Clark
STATION: Royalton
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 05/31/25 / approximately 0453hrs
STREET: East Hill Rd
TOWN: Brookfield
WEATHER: Raining
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Cody Jacques
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: CVMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on East Hill Rd in the town of Brookfield. During the investigation of the crash, the operator, identified as Cody Jacques (22), displayed signs of impairment. Jacques was transported to Central Vermont Medical Center where he was issued a criminal citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court on 07/30/25 at 0830hrs to answer to the charge of DUI.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Orange (Chelsea)
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/30/2025 / 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of